Skip to main content

Weekly Bulletin

EVENTS FOR THE WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 12 - SEPTEMBER 20, 2019
                    
THURSDAY 9-12:     
Jersey Day
HS Softball @ Central 5:00 pm  (5 inning), 6:30 pm (5 inning)
Velma-Alma JH Softball Tournament
              
​FRIDAY 9-13:            
Spirit/Camo Day
Velma-Alma JH Softball Tournament
HS Cross Country @ Cameron 9:00 am
Homecoming Parade 2:00 pm, Coronation before the game. Will start at 6:30 pm

 

 MONDAY 9-16:    
Encore w/ Mr. Garrett in Auditorium
JH/HS Softball @ Wilson  4:30 pm
JH Football @ Waurika 6:30 pm
Band - State Fair

TUESDAY 9-17:         
JH/HS Softball @ Elmore City 4:30 pm           
JH/Hs Cross Country @ Walters
StuCo Officers Leadership Conference in Duncan
               
WEDNESDAY 9-18:  
StuCo Officer Training @ Stratford 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
 
THURSDAY 9-19:     
National Guard Encore in the Auditorium Juniors & Seniors
JH/HS Softball here vs Waurika 4:30 pm

​FRIDAY 9-20:           
School Day Pictures
Eligibility due by 2:00 pm

 

 

Dates to Remember:
September 11, 2019    FCA Back to School Bash 6:00 pm
September 12 & 13, 2019  Livestock Show/Judging

September 16, 2019    State Fair Band Day
September 16, 2019     Rush Springs Speech Contest (Leave at 12 pm)

September 17, 2019    StuCo Leadership Confrence – Duncan (Officers)
September 18, 2019    StuCo Training – Stratford 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
September 20, 2019    School Day Pictures
September 23, 2019     Coalgate Speech Contest (Leave at 12 pm)

September 24, 2019     Jostens - present Cap & Gowns and Class rings 8:30 Auditorium
September 27, 2019     Jostens - order Cap & Gowns and Class Rings

October 1, 2019           ACT – Juniors
October 5, 2019           Band – Chickasha Marching Festival
October 14, 2019         District Skeet Shooting
OCtober 15, 2019        District Speech Contest

October 15, 2019         Band – Regional Marching Contest
October 15, 2019         RRTC Sophomore Tours
October 23, 2019         PSAT in the Safe Room

October 28, 2019         Picture Retakes
October 29 – November 1, 2019   FFA National Convention
October 31, 2019         Band - Lawton Superior
November 2, 2019       Band – Small School All State Auditions
November 9, 2019       Band – All State Auditions
November 13, 2019     Band – SCOBDA Auditions
December 8, 2019       Band – Christmas Concert 3:00 pm New Gym
December 14, 2019     Band – All Area Honor Band Auditions

 

Students of the Month
September 2019

HS  Kali Jones & Shane Hoque
MS  Lexi Williams & Cooper Paramore

 

 

Student Council Officers
President – Jaden Johnston
Vice President – Morgan Egger
Secretary – Rachel Ross

 

National Honor Society Officers
President – Morgan Williams
Vice President – Clay Wright
Secretary – Emma Herring
Treasurer – Jaycee Henson
Reporter – Katelyn Bingham

 

Beta Officers
President – Morgan Egger
Vice President – Briley Guthrie
Secretary – Jaden Johnston
Reporter – Bradyn Sanders

 

High School Cheerleaders
Seniors:
Madison Blewett 
Morgan Egger 
Briley Guthrie 
Jaycee Henson
 Morgan Williams

Juniors:
Ashton Brown
Sadie Cowan
Emma Herring
Rachel Ross
Sydni Sparks

Sophomores:
Jakobi Bartling
Abby Childress
Emma Childress
Abby Dunn
Olivia McGuire
Hana Norton